The pronounced tear streaks (or malar stripes), unique to the cheetah, originate from the corners of the eyes and run down the nose to the mouth. Cheetah, (Acinonyx jubatus), one of the world’s most-recognizable cats, known especially for its speed. In 1986, Frito-Lay introduced Chester Cheetah, an anthropomorphic cheetah, as the mascot for their snack food Cheetos. Contemporary records are known in South Sudan and Ethiopia, but population status in Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia and Sudan is unknown.  In 2014, the CITES Standing Committee recognised the cheetah as a "species of priority" in their strategies in northeastern Africa to counter wildlife trafficking. Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary was chosen as the most suitable site for reintroduced Namibian cheetahs. As such, the size of their home range depends on the distribution of prey in a region. A study gave the bite force quotient (BFQ) of the cheetah as 119, close to that for the lion (112), suggesting that adaptations for a lighter skull may not have reduced the power of the cheetah's bite. Menotti-Raymond M, O'Brien SJ. Since the 1960s, the cheetah had been imported from Namibia, which used to contain healthy populations of cheetahs at the time, and has been reintroduced to their former ranges and in small reserves. is a group of large, long-limbed felids with small, domed skulls, which lived in open habitats across much of Eurasia in the Late Pliocene-Pleistocene, of which only the species Acinonyx jubatus is present today (1 ⇓ – 3).  In the following years, as their natural habitat has been modified dramatically, cheetah populations across the region have become smaller and more fragmented. , Some males are territorial, and group together for life forming coalitions that collectively defend a territory which ensures maximum access to females—this is unlike the behaviour of the male lion who mates with a particular group (pride) of females. , The cheetah is a carnivore that hunts small to medium-sized prey weighing 20 to 60 kg (44 to 132 lb), but mostly less than 40 kg (88 lb). Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) L. By LukasPich. , In 2001 the Iranian government collaborated with the CCF, the IUCN, Panthera Corporation, UNDP and the Wildlife Conservation Society on the Conservation of Asiatic Cheetah Project (CACP) to protect the natural habitat of the Asiatic cheetah and its prey. The word “cheetah” comes from the Hindi word “chita” meaning “spotted one”. Cheetahs typically reach 67–94 cm (26–37 in) at the shoulder, and the head-and-body length is between 1.1 and 1.5 m (3.6 and 4.9 ft). , In the 1980s, cheetahs occurred in three protected areas, namely Kasungu National Park, Nyika National Park and Vwaza Marsh Game Reserve, also at the Zambian border in the west. Therefore, it has lost most of its range, mostly in South Africa and Mozambique. , Previously estimated at a population of 4,190 individuals in Southern Africa since 2007, the total population of the Southern cheetah has likely reached over 6,000 individuals, with Namibia having the largest cheetah population worldwide.  Whilst an estimated that 1,500 adult cheetahs live in South Africa since 2016, the Endangered Wildlife Trust stated that the total population ranges between 1,166 and 1,742 cheetahs in South Africa alone in 2017. Some males, called floaters, switch between territoriality and nomadism depending on the availability of females. Founded in Namibia in 1990, the Cheetah Conservation Fund's mission is to be the world's resource charged with protecting the cheetah and to ensure its future. Adult cheetahs are 70 to 90 cm (28 to 35 in) tall at the shoulder. They are also present at the 5,000 km2 (1,900 sq mi) Kafue National Park, near the Kafue River and at the 22,400 km2 (8,600 sq mi) Sioma Ngwezi National Park (the second-largest park in Africa) in the southwest corner of Zambia. Its rangy frame supports long limbs and a deep chest cavity, together with a small waist and an extremely flexible spine allows it to sprint up to 60 mph in a short dash.  The generic name Acinonyx probably derives from the combination of two Greek words: ἁκινητος akinitos meaning unmoved or motionless, and ὄνυξ (onyx) meaning nail or hoof. Like the Asiatic cheetah, the Southern cheetah got more attention from people than other subspecies. The Cheetah is a large and powerful feline that was once found throughout Africa and Asia and even in parts of Europe. The cheetahs are known to be poor breeders in captivity, though several organizations, such as the De Wildt Cheetah and Wildlife Centre, have succeeded in breeding high numbers of cheetah cubs.  The first release of Apple Inc.'s Mac OS X, the Mac OS X 10.0, was code-named "Cheetah"; the subsequent versions released before 2013 were all named after cats.  The whiskers, shorter and fewer than those of other felids, are fine and inconspicuous. USA 90:3172 76. In the Middle East, the cheetah would accompany the nobility to hunts in a special seat on the back of the saddle.  However, in the absence of proof to support his claim, he withdrew his proposal in 1939. The Southeast African cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus jubatus) is the nominate cheetah subspecies native to East and Southern Africa. They are threatened by lions and spotted hyenas as they can steal their carcasses. It was previously estimated that about 100 to 500 cheetahs lived in the Congo between 1950-70s. A captive propagation project has been proposed. , Cheetahs are active mainly during the day, whereas other carnivores such as leopards and lions are active mainly at night; These larger carnivores can kill cheetahs and steal their kills; hence, the diurnal tendency of cheetahs helps them avoid larger predators in areas where they are sympatric, such as the Okavango Delta. Mothers probably use the alternate light and dark rings on the tail to signal their cubs to follow them. , The Global Cheetah Action Plan Workshop in 2002 laid emphasis on the need for a rangewide survey of wild cheetahs to demarcate areas for conservation efforts and on creating awareness through training programs. He was responding to a call for attention from Rajiv Pratap Rudy of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Generally only groups of cheetahs (coalitions or mother and cubs) will try to kill larger prey; mothers with cubs especially look out for larger prey and tend to be more successful than females without cubs.  There are no records of cheetahs killing humans. Recommended management practices for cheetahs include spacious and ample access to outdoors, stress minimisation by exercise and limited handling, and following proper hand-rearing protocols (especially for pregnant females). Unfortunately, farmers might capture Namibian cheetahs, often removing or killing those that have not taken any livestock. Videos .  The Egyptians would use their dogs to bring the concealed prey out in the open, after which a cheetah would be set upon it to kill it. Opponents stated the plan was "not a case of intentional movement of an organism into a part of its native range". About 50 cheetah were previously hunted down by tribesmen each year to protect livestock.  Camera traps set up in 2004 and 2011 revealed constant presence of cheetahs, other predators and herbivores in Mozambique's conservation areas in Great Limpopo Transfrontier Park. The closest living relative of African Cheetah is the beautiful Asiatic Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus venaticus). Note the nearly triangular skull, the deep chest and long limbs. A. j. fearonis (Fitzinger, 1869) , In 1975, five subspecies were considered valid taxa: A. j. hecki, A. j. jubatus, A. j. raineyi, A. j. soemmeringii and A. j. The indigenous population of cheetahs was extinct in Swaziland. Females are not social and have minimal interaction with other individuals, barring the interaction with males when they enter their territories or during the mating season. The cheetah can give up the chase if it is detected by the prey early or if it can not make a kill quickly. The Southern cheetah is the most widespread subspecies breeding in captivity around the world, while Sudanese cheetahs are found only in a few European and Middle Eastern zoos and wildlife centers. 5 months old cheetah kitten.  Subpopulations have been called "South African cheetah" and "Namibian cheetah. A. j. lanea (Sclater, 1877) These cheetahs can be found in open fields, where they chase and hunt herbivorous mammals such as antelopes at a very high speed. In areas of minimal cover the cheetah will approach within 200 m (660 ft) of the prey and start the chase.  Common diseases of cheetahs include feline herpesvirus, feline infectious peritonitis, gastroenteritis, glomerulosclerosis, leukoencephalopathy, myelopathy, nephrosclerosis and veno-occlusive disease. Unless the prey is very small, the skeleton is left almost intact after feeding on the meat.  During a typical chase, their respiratory rate increases from 60 to 150 breaths per minute. , Hunting cheetahs are known in pre-Islamic Arabic art from Yemen. Cheetah skeleton. To defend itself or its prey, a cheetah will hold its body low to the ground and snarl with its mouth wide open, the eyes staring threateningly ahead and the ears folded backward.  Cheetahs have an average hunting success rate of 25–40%, higher for smaller and more vulnerable prey. They typically begin with the hindquarters, and then progress toward the abdomen and the spine. Larger ungulates are typically avoided, though nyala, whose males weigh around 120 kg (260 lb), were found to be the major prey in a study in the Phinda Game Reserve. In South Africa, the cheetah also prefers woodlands (in Kruger National Park), shrublands, high mountains, mountainous grasslands, and montane areas where favorable prey are mostly available. In one of the studies, the average speed recorded during the high speed phase was 53.64 km/h (33.3 mph), or within the range 41.4–65.88 km/h (25.7–40.9 mph) including error. , Extinct North American cheetah-like cats had historically been classified in Felis, Puma or Acinonyx; two such species, F. studeri and F. trumani, were considered to be closer to the puma than the cheetah, despite their close similarities to the latter. , The first cheetah to be brought into captivity in a zoo was at the Zoological Society of London in 1829. Because only two dozen or fewer chassis were built, with only a dozen complete cars, the Cheetah was never homologated for competition beyond prototype status; its production ended in 1966. An example is the South African specimen known as the "woolly cheetah", named for its notably dense fur—this was described as a new species (Felis lanea) by Philip Sclater in 1877, but the classification was mostly disputed.  It is therefore the nominate subspecies. The Animal Diversity Web team is excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides!  The global population of cheetahs was estimated at nearly 7,100 individuals in 2016. Vagrants have been recorded in Pakistan as well. In areas where the cheetah is the major predator (such as farmlands in Botswana and Namibia), activity tends to increase at night. , The cheetah resembles the smaller cats in cranial features, and in having a long and flexible spine, as opposed to the stiff and short one in other large felids. It was considered as a separate species of cheetah that had a thicker body, and longer and denser fur. Purchase, G., Marker, L., Marnewick, K., Klein, R., & Williams, S. (2007).  A Roman hunting cheetah is depicted in a 4th century mosaic from Lod, Israel.  More than 412 cheetahs are in Kruger National Park, subpopulations of 300 to 350 in parks and reserves, and 400 to 500 free-roaming on farmlands in the Limpopo and North West Province, although the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park is the stronghold for cheetahs. Individuals on the periphery of the prey herd are common targets; vigilant prey which would react quickly on seeing the cheetah are not preferred. Whether or not they are extinct in Selous Game Reserve is unknown. Fragmented subpopulations of cheetahs are currently increasing in a few hundreds. See more ideas about Cheetahs, Cheetah, Wild cats. The woolly cheetah has, in any case, vanished. The tear streaks on the face can sharply define expressions at close range.  Groups rest in grassy clearings after dusk.  The vocal characteristics, such as the way they are produced, are often different from those of other cats.  On 26 November 2017, a female cheetah named Bingwa gave birth to eight cubs in the St. Louis Zoo, setting a record for the most births recorded by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums. , The diploid number of chromosomes in the cheetah is 38, the same as in most other felids. After conservation efforts throughout the years, cheetahs have been reintroduced in the eastern, western, and southern parts, and recently in the Free State province of the country. Cheetahs have a long muscular tail with a flat shape. In Botswana, cheetahs are frequently captured by ranchers to protect livestock by setting up traps in traditional marking spots; the calls of the trapped cheetah can attract more cheetahs to the place. Some females, generally mother and offspring or siblings, may rest beside one another during the day.  The cheetah was reintroduced in Malawi in 2017. , Cheetahs appear to be less selective in habitat choice than other felids and inhabit a variety of ecosystems; areas with greater availability of prey, good visibility and minimal chances of encountering larger predators are preferred.  The speeds attained by the cheetah may be only slightly greater than those achieved by the pronghorn at 88.5 km/h (55.0 mph) and the springbok at 88 km/h (55 mph), but the cheetah additionally has an exceptional acceleration. The cheetahs in the painting were previously considered to be leopards. The rest of the body is covered with around 2,000 evenly spaced, oval or round solid black spots, each measuring roughly 3–5 cm (1.2–2.0 in). Physical Features. Purring: Similar to purring in domestic cats but much louder, it is produced when the cheetah is content, and as a form of greeting or when licking one another.  The Range Wide Conservation Program for Cheetah and African Wild Dogs (RWCP) began in 2007 as a joint initiative of the IUCN Cat and Canid Specialist Groups, the Wildlife Conservation Society and the Zoological Society of London. Proc. , The cheetah has often been featured in marketing and animation.  Listed below are some commonly recorded vocalisations observed in cheetahs: Another major means of communication is by scent—the male will often investigate urine-marked places (territories or common landmarks) for a long time by crouching on his forelegs and carefully smelling the place.